Daniel Isn't Real
Boy's imaginary friend turns dangerously real
Disney+
Daniel Isn't Real poster — movie on Disney+
Watch on Disney+
About Daniel Isn't Real

A traumatized boy creates an imaginary friend named Daniel, whose dark influence blurs the line between fantasy and terrifying reality.

About Daniel Isn't Real
Platform Description
Released
2019
Platform
Disney+
Genre
Drama, Horror, Thriller, Fantasy
Director
Adam Egypt Mortimer
Content Intelligence
Loading insights…
Ad & Content Targeting Intelligence
Loading insights…
Quick Answers
What is Daniel Isn't Real about?
A traumatized boy creates an imaginary friend named Daniel, whose dark influence blurs the line between fantasy and terrifying reality.
Is Daniel Isn't Real a movie or a TV show?
Daniel Isn't Real is a movie available on Disney+.
Where can I watch Daniel Isn't Real?
Daniel Isn't Real is available to stream on Disney+.
Who directed Daniel Isn't Real?
Daniel Isn't Real was directed by Adam Egypt Mortimer.
What genre is Daniel Isn't Real?
Daniel Isn't Real is categorized as Drama, Horror, Thriller and Fantasy.
When was Daniel Isn't Real released?
Daniel Isn't Real was released in 2019.
Watch on Disney+