Early Spring
Japanese couple struggles through loveless marriage affair
Max
Early Spring poster — movie on Max
Watch on Max
About Early Spring

A restless salaryman strains against a loveless marriage while pursuing an affair in postwar Japan's quiet, suffocating domestic life.

About Early Spring
Platform Description
Released
1956
Platform
Max
Genre
Drama, Romantic Dramas, Classics
Cast
Chikage Awashima, Teiji Takahashi, Chishū Ryū, Yūharu Atsuta, Keiko Kishi, Ryō Ikebe
Content Intelligence
Loading insights…
Ad & Content Targeting Intelligence
Loading insights…
Quick Answers
What is Early Spring about?
A restless salaryman strains against a loveless marriage while pursuing an affair in postwar Japan's quiet, suffocating domestic life.
Is Early Spring a movie or a TV show?
Early Spring is a movie available on Max.
Where can I watch Early Spring?
Early Spring is available to stream on Max.
Who stars in Early Spring?
The cast of Early Spring includes Chikage Awashima, Teiji Takahashi, Chishū Ryū, Yūharu Atsuta, Keiko Kishi and Ryō Ikebe.
What genre is Early Spring?
Early Spring is categorized as Drama, Romantic Dramas and Classics.
When was Early Spring released?
Early Spring was released in 1956.
Watch on Max