The Get Down
1977 Bronx teens create hip-hop music history
Netflix
The Get Down
↔ Tilt phone for full view
Liked the trailer? Watch Now →
Watch on Netflix
About The Get Down

Young dreamers in 1977 South Bronx hustle to create hip-hop music, transforming their lives and the future of American culture.

About The Get Down
Platform Description
Released
2017
Platform
Netflix
Rating
TV-MA
Genre
TV Dramas, Hip-Hop
Cast
Justice Smith, Shameik Moore, Herizen Guardiola, Skylan Brooks, Tremaine Brown, Jr., Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Jimmy Smits, Giancarlo Esposito, Kevin Corrigan, Stefanee Martin
Content Intelligence
Loading insights…
Ad & Content Targeting Intelligence
Loading insights…
Quick Answers
What is The Get Down about?
Young dreamers in 1977 South Bronx hustle to create hip-hop music, transforming their lives and the future of American culture.
Is The Get Down a movie or a TV show?
The Get Down is a TV series available on Netflix.
Where can I watch The Get Down?
The Get Down is available to stream on Netflix.
Who stars in The Get Down?
The cast of The Get Down includes Justice Smith, Shameik Moore, Herizen Guardiola, Skylan Brooks, Tremaine Brown, Jr., Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Jimmy Smits, Giancarlo Esposito, Kevin Corrigan and Stefanee Martin.
What is the age rating for The Get Down?
The Get Down is rated TV-MA and is intended for mature audiences.
What genre is The Get Down?
The Get Down is categorized as TV Dramas and Hip-Hop.
When was The Get Down released?
The latest season of The Get Down was released in 2017.
How many seasons/episodes does The Get Down have?
The Get Down has 2 seasons.
How long is The Get Down?
The Get Down has approximately 6 hours of total runtime across all seasons.
What is The Get Down similar to?
If you like The Get Down, you might also enjoy Sintonia, Savage Rhythm, Love After Music and Rhythm + Flow Italy.