The Journalist
Journalist uncovers government corruption despite dangerous opposition
Netflix
The Journalist
↔ Tilt phone for full view
Liked the trailer? Watch Now →
Watch on Netflix
About The Journalist

A fearless journalist risks everything to expose government corruption while powerful forces work to silence her in this gripping Japanese thriller.

About The Journalist
Platform Description
Released
2022
Platform
Netflix
Rating
TV-MA
Genre
TV Dramas, Japanese, TV Shows Based on Books, TV Thrillers
Director
Michihito Fujii
Cast
Ryoko Yonekura, Go Ayano, Ryusei Yokohama, Hidetaka Yoshioka, Shinobu Terajima, Mitsuru Fukikoshi, Tomorowo Taguchi, Koji Ohkura, Tetsushi Tanaka, Masato Hagiwara
Content Intelligence
Loading insights…
Ad & Content Targeting Intelligence
Loading insights…
Quick Answers
What is The Journalist about?
A fearless journalist risks everything to expose government corruption while powerful forces work to silence her in this gripping Japanese thriller.
Is The Journalist a movie or a TV show?
The Journalist is a TV series available on Netflix.
Where can I watch The Journalist?
The Journalist is available to stream on Netflix.
Who stars in The Journalist?
The cast of The Journalist includes Ryoko Yonekura, Go Ayano, Ryusei Yokohama, Hidetaka Yoshioka, Shinobu Terajima, Mitsuru Fukikoshi, Tomorowo Taguchi, Koji Ohkura, Tetsushi Tanaka and Masato Hagiwara.
Who directed The Journalist?
The Journalist was directed by Michihito Fujii.
What is the age rating for The Journalist?
The Journalist is rated TV-MA and is intended for mature audiences.
What genre is The Journalist?
The Journalist is categorized as TV Dramas, Japanese, TV Shows Based on Books and TV Thrillers.
When was The Journalist released?
The Journalist was released in 2022.
How many seasons/episodes does The Journalist have?
The Journalist has 1 season.
Is The Journalist based on a book?
Yes, The Journalist is based on a book.
How long is The Journalist?
The Journalist has approximately 5 hours of total runtime across all seasons.
What is The Journalist similar to?
If you like The Journalist, you might also enjoy As You Stood By, The Resurrected, Stranger and Giri / Haji.