The Way, Way Back
Apple TV+
The Way, Way Back poster — movie on Apple TV+
Watch on Apple TV+
About The Way, Way Back
Platform Description
Released
2013
Platform
Apple TV+
Rating
PG-13 Parental Guidance strongly recommended for under 13 years of age
Quick Answers
What is The Way, Way Back about?
An awkward yet intelligent young boy begins to make his transition into adulthood over the course of one transformative summer in this bittersweet coming of age comedy drama. Sensing that he's drifting away from his mother Pam during a summer vacation with her, her domineering boyfriend Trent, and Trent's daughter Steph, 14 year old Duncan gets a job at a water park, and gains some much-needed self-confidence under the guidance of happy-go-lucky water park employee Owen, who approaches life from a fresh new perspective. Steve Carrell, Toni Collette, Allison Janney, and Sam Rockwell star.
Is The Way, Way Back a movie or a TV show?
The Way, Way Back is a movie available on Apple TV+.
Where can I watch The Way, Way Back?
The Way, Way Back is available to stream on Apple TV+.
What is the age rating for The Way, Way Back?
The Way, Way Back is rated PG-13 Parental Guidance strongly recommended for under 13 years of age.
When was The Way, Way Back released?
The Way, Way Back was released in 2013.